Legislative Alert - The Ivory Ban - ATADA's Position
[…] Such regulations containing such determination shall include, but not be limited to: pottery, basketry, bottles, weapons, weapon projectiles, tools, structures or portions of structures, pit houses, rock paintings, rock carvings, intaglios, graves, human skeletal materials, or any portion or piece of any of the foregoing items. Nonfossilized and fossilized paleontological specimens, or any portion or piece thereof, shall not be considered archaeological resources, under the regulations under this paragraph, unless found in an archaeological context. (16 U.S.C. 470bb(1))

In both the Act’s statement of purpose and a “grandfather” clause, ARPA declared a public interest in “fostering cooperation between governmental authorities, the archaeological community, and private individuals having collections of archaeological resources and data which were obtained before October 31, 1979,” the date of passage of the Act.

In consequence of this provision, it has generally been assumed for the last thirty years that an artifact that could be shown to be from a pre-1979 collection and that was not known to originate on federal or Indian lands was lawful to trade.