Legislative Alert - The Ivory Ban - ATADA's Position
[…] Past prosecutions under the act have invariably been applied to eagle feathers (included within the listed species) or to commercial hunting, baiting, or slaughter to protect crops. Nonetheless, there are indications that the law may be strictly applied to dealers or collectors of Indian artifacts in selective prosecutions. This law also applies to the sale, barter, transportation etc. of antique items with migratory bird feathers collected prior to passage of the MBTA.

Under section 703 of the act, it is a crime to “at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or kill, possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to barter, barter, offer to purchase, purchase, deliver for shipment, ship, export, import, cause to be shipped, exported, or imported, deliver for transportation, transport or cause to be transported, carry or cause to be carried, or receive for shipment, transportation, carriage, or export, any migratory bird, any part, nest, or eggs of any such bird, or any product, whether or not manufactured, which consists, or is composed in whole or part, of any such bird or any part, nest, or egg thereof…”

The US Fish and Wildlife Service Pacific Region Web Site states: ” These four treaties and their enabling legislation, the MBTA, established Federal responsibilities for the protection of nearly all species of birds, their eggs and nests.”